Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Stubbysonline, a division of Sports Centre PTY LTD and its affiliates (“Stubbysonline, SportsCentre”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Stubbysonline as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. Personal information also includes credit information. Credit information is personal information or an opinion about you that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. Credit information includes information about credit that was applied for or provided to you for domestic, household, personal or other investment purposes as well as information about you where you are a guarantor of a loan.

3. Collection

Stubbysonline will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Stubbysonline will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Stubbysonline may collect your personal information from reputable third-party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Stubbysonline and for Stubbysonline to send you marketing communications. Stubbysonline will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.
Personal information may be collected by Stubbysonline in many circumstances, including when you:
• make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
• visit our websites;
• lodge an enquiry or application about any Stubbysonline products or services; or
• apply for employment with Stubbysonline.
Stubbysonline may enter into arrangements with third parties (including third parties with whom Stubbysonline has partnered to provide you with its various products or services) to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Stubbysonline.

4. What does Stubbysonline do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, Stubbysonline uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and the purposes of:
• providing our products and services to you;
• our internal management needs;
• our marketing activities, including marketing activities relating to Stubbysonline products and services that are provided by our third party partners;
• responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
• any other purpose you have consented to; and
• any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Stubbysonline may disclose your personal information:
• to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
• organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Stubbysonline;
• any person or entity to whom you have consented to Stubbysonline disclosing your personal information to; and
• any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.
Stubbysonline may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Stubbysonline will not charge you for making the request. If you believe that Stubbysonline holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Stubbysonline will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Stubbysonline will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Stubbysonline no longer needs your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Stubbysonline will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. Stubbysonline will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt-out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature.

8. Stubbysonline website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Stubbysonline website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Stubbysonline will not be liable in any way concerning any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received through the Stubbysonline website remains secure within our systems. However, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Information transmitted via our website is protected by 128-bit encryption technology.
Stubbysonline operated websites may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time across the Stubbysonline group websites (including, but not limited to Sportscentre.com.au, Etches.com.au, Clubmedical.com.au). You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Stubbysonline Group websites.

9. Miscellaneous

Stubbysonline reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Stubbysonline website.